NY 856675

OCT 09 1990

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 856675

Mr. Thomas Hardie
Tri-Port Clearance Corp.
165-15 145th Drive
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knotted net bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hardie:

In your letter dated September 26, 1990, on behalf of Rachman Bag Co. Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a net bag measuring approximately 10 inches by 12 inches in its flattened condition. The bag is made of 100% cotton braided cords which have been knotted to form an open-work net material. The net bag features two woven fabric handles and an inner pocket. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 5608.90.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made up fish nets and other made up nets, of textile materials, other, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The net bag falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of an export license.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport